Full list of winners at 2017 Grammy Awards
N388/N390 (updated 28.4.17:close)
buying/selling naira exchange rates per USD
February 12, 2017

Full list of winners at 2017 Grammy Awards

The 59th Grammy Awards event held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California on 12th February 2017. Adele topped the winning chats by going home with 5 Grammys.

Here’s a full list of winners at the 2017 Grammy Awards:

Album of the Year

***WINNER: 25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record of the Year

***WINNER: “Hello” — Adele
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Song of the Year

“Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles and Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
***WINNER: “Hello” — Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“I Took a Pill in Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin and Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard and Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
***WINNER: Chance the Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson Paak

Best Pop Vocal Album
***WINNER: 25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance
***WINNER: “Hello” — Adele
“Hold Up” — Beyonce
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
“Piece by Piece (Idol Version)” — Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Closer” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
***WINNER: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
***WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

Best Dance Recording

“Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses
***WINNER: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
“Never Be Like You” — Flume Featuring Kai
“Rinse & Repeat” — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
“Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album

***WINNER: Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring … XXVIII — Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Human Nature — Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
***WINNER: Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance
“Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes
“Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
***WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie
“The Sound of Silence” — Disturbed
“Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance
“Shock Me” — Baroness
“Slivera” — Gojira
“Rotting in Vain” — Korn
***WINNER: “Dystopia” — Megadeth
“The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

Best Rock Song
***WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
“Burn the Witch” —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired” — James Hetfield and Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer and Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album

California — Blink-182
***WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage the Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death of a Bachelor — Panic! at the Disco
Weezer — Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album
22, A Million — Bon Iver
***WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best R&B Performance
“Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Permission” — Ro James
“I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” — Rihanna
***WINNER: “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“The Three of Me” — William Bell
“Woman’s World” — BJ the Chicago Kid
“Sleeping With the One I Love” — Fantasia
***WINNER: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
“Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song
“Come and See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham and Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
“Exchange” — Michael Hernandez and Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
“Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass and Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
***WINNER: “Lake by the Ocean” — Hod David and Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
“Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin and Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

***WINNER:  Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Best R&B Album
In My Mind — BJ the Chicago Kid
***WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya

Best Rap Performance
***WINNER: “No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz
“Panda” —Desiigner
“Pop Style” — Drake Featuring the Throne
“All the Way Up” — Fat Joe and Remy Ma Featuring French Montana and Infared
“That Part” — Schoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
***WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Drake
“Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and the Dream
“Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song
“All the Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie and Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe and Remy Ma Featuring French Montana and Infared)
“Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West and Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
***WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham and Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
“No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter and Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz)
“Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West and Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and the Dream)

Best Rap Album

***WINNER: Coloring Book — Chance the Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — Schoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

“Love Can Go to Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
***WINNER: “My Church” — Maren Morris
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Different for Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
“21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
“Setting the World on Fire” — Kenny Chesney and Pink
***WINNER: “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
“Think of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey and Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
“Die a Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett and Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
***WINNER: “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
“My Church” — Busbee and Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally and Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album
Big Day in a Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
***WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord — Keith Urban

Best New Age Album
Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater and Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
***WINNER: White Sun II — White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“I Concentrate on You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
***WINNER: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Sound of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
***WINNER: Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem on My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night at the Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman and Brad Mehldau
***WINNER: Country for Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
***WINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch and various artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 — Trio Da Paz
***WINNER: Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac — Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown and Courtney Rumble, songwriters
“You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
“Made a Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
***WINNER: “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
“Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher and Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Hillary Scott
Hillary Scott poses in the press room with her trophies for Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song (“Thy Will”), and Best Contemporary Christian Music Album (“Love Remains”) during the 59th Annual Grammy music Awards on February 12, 2017, in Los Angeles, California. ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Images
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Trust in You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren and Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Priceless” — For King and Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell and Samuel Mizell, songwriters
***WINNER: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott and the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott and Emily Weisband, songwriters; track from Love Remains
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith and Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
***WINNER: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
***WINNER: Love Remains — Hillary Scott and the Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album

Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony in 432 — The Isaacs
***WINNER: Hymns — Joey + Rory
Hymns and Songs of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson — Various Artists

Best Latin Pop Album

***WINNER: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
***WINNER: iLevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki and the Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
***WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
***WINNER: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo and Guasábara Combo

Best American Roots Performance

“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
***WINNER: “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song
“Alabama at Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
“City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
“Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock and Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars)
***WINNER: “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna and Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album
True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
***WINNER: This Is Where I Live — William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album
Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands
North and South — Claire Lynch
***WINNER: Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album
Can’t Shake the Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live at the Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
***WINNER: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
***WINNER: The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back to You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants a Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album
Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins and Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
***WINNER: Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet and Sam Broussard
It’s a Cree Thing — Northern Cree
***WINNER: E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country — Various Artists

Best Reggae Album
Sly and Robbie Presents … Reggae for Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
***WINNER: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Live in Virginia — Soja

Best World Music Album

Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
***WINNER: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children’s Album:
Explorer of the World — Frances England
***WINNER: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)
The Girl With the Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
***WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun in the Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — Various Artists
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album

… America … Great … — David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live at the Apollo — Amy Schumer
***WINNER: Talking for Clapping — Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album
Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher and Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer and lyricist (original Broadway cast)
***WINNER: The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo and Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders and Jhett Tolentino, producers; Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell and Allee Willis, composers/lyricists (new Broadway cast)
Fiddler on the Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai and Ted Sperling, producers; Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist (2016 Broadway cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly and Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus and William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer and lyricist (original West End cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles and Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer and lyricist (original Broadway cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Amy — Various Artists
***WINNER: Miles Ahead — Miles Davis and various artists
Straight Outta Compton — Various Artists
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — Various Artists
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto and Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
***WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media
***WINNER: “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback and Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse and Kunal Nayyar), track from Trolls
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), track from Suicide Squad
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, Pink and Shellback, songwriters (Pink), track from Alice Through the Looking Glass
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore and William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex and Rick Ross), track from Suicide Squad
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler and Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), track from Zootopia
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), track from Snowden

Best Instrumental Composition

“Bridge of Spies (End Title)” — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
“The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade for Big Band)” — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
“Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
“L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock — Verisione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
***WINNER: “Spoken at Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas” — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Linus & Lucy” — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
“Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
“We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
***WINNER: “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
“Do You Want to Know a Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
***WINNER: “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
“I’m a Fool to Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
“Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)” — Billy Childs and Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer and Jeffrey Wright)

Best Recording Package
Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
***WINNER: Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
***WINNER: Edith Piaf 1915–2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan and Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J. Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, for You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson and Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith and James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Album Notes
The Complete Monument and Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929–1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson and Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
***WINNER: Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom and Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism and the Phonograph, 1890–1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
***WINNER: The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz and Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music of Morocco From the Library of Congress: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin and Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher and Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton and Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer and Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer and Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism and the Phonograph, 1890–1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian and Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Are You Serious — Tchad Blake and David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
***WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen and Tony Visconti (David Bowie)
Dig in Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince and Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi and Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Benny Blanco
***WINNER: Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording
“Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
“Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)” — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas and James Teej Remix)” — Timo Maas and James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney and Wings)
“Only” (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
***WINNER: “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
“Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album
***WINNER: Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant and Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot and the Seattle Symphony)
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson and Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada and Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus and the Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg and Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
***WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus and Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant and Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot and the Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg and Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown and David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin and the University of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow — Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 and 9 — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and the Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
***WINNER: David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

Best Orchestral Field
Bates: Works for Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 and 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
***WINNER: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow — Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 and 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
***WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer and Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl and Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard and Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni and Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień and Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie and Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak and Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum and Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris and Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
***WINNER: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis and Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
***WINNER: Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Adams, J.: Scheherazade 2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
***WINNER: Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto and Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 and 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights and Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram and Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
***TIE: Schumann and Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
***TIE: Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power and Adam Walker)
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium
***WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer and Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti and Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
***WINNER: Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky and Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West and the San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video

***WINNER: “Formation” — Beyoncé
“River” — Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” — Coldplay
“Gosh” — Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go

Best Music Film
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
***WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days a Week, the Touring Years — The Beatles
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry — Various Artists
 

  Share on Google+
Latest updates